Off to the Tischer meeting
Axel and Inge Köhnert on their tour around the 2014 Tischer meeting in France:
[columns width=”1/2″]
It was that time again. TISCHER-TREFF 2014 in Annecy. We saddled our 14-year-old Tischer Trail 260 onto our 26-year-old Nissan MD21.
[/columns]
[columns width=”1/2″ last=”true”]
[/columns]
[columns width=”1/2″]
I packed a few more groceries and off we went. Our outward journey (2 days) took us past Einsiedeln via the Entlebuch to Bern. From there, we went past Lake Geneva to Annecy to the L’aloua campsite. We spent 6 days there, including Tischer Treff, on a quiet, relaxing vacation. On the Sunday after the meeting, we took to the streets again. This time we drove on the French side of Lake Geneva as far as Noville. We spent another night there by the lake.
[/columns]
[columns width=”1/2″ last=”true”]
[/columns]
[columns width=”1/2″]
After a hearty breakfast, we headed for the mountains. From Agila, the winding road led us up to the Col des Mosses (1445m).
[/columns]
[columns width=”1/2″ last=”true”]
[/columns]
[columns width=”1/2″]
This was just for practice, because we wanted to go even higher. But more on that later. Now it was back downhill through the Nieder-Simmental valley to Lake Thun. Once we arrived in Spiez, we drove towards Thun along the lake to Interlaken. From there, the route continued past Lake Brienz to Meiringen. We spent the night at the Aare Gorge.
[/columns]
[columns width=”1/2″ last=”true”]
[/columns]
[columns width=”1/2″]
After we had fortified ourselves with breakfast, we naturally had to hike through the gorge. (approx. 1.4km). After this early morning exercise, we headed for the mountains. An endless number of bends led us up to the Sussten Pass (2256m).
[/columns]
[columns width=”1/2″ last=”true”]
[/columns]
[columns width=”1/2″]
We spent one night up here. It was probably a bit colder, but that doesn’t bother a real camper. That was no problem with the Tischer Trail cabin.
[/columns]
[columns width=”1/2″ last=”true”]
[/columns]
[columns width=”1/2″]
Having reached the highest point of our journey, it was now all downhill towards home. After an overnight stay at Lake Pfäffiger, we drove to Constance.
We ended our vacation here. The next day, we headed home via the A 81.
Axel and Inge from Dainbach
[/columns]
[columns width=”1/2″ last=”true”]
[/columns]
- Posted by Anzhela Hapon
- On 18. June 2014
- 0 Comments
0 Comments